WELDING DEFECTS

Defects affect the quality of weld

  • Porous welds
  • Poor penetration
  • Warping
  • Undercut & Underfill
  • Distortion
  • Cracked welds
  • Poor appearance
  • Poor fusion
  • Brittle welds
  • Spatter
  • Magnetic blow
  • Weld stress

Porous welds

why?

1.Short arc, with the exception of low hydrogen and stainless.

2.Insufficient puddling time.

3.Impaired base metal.

4.Poor electrodes

What to do?

1.Check impurities in base metal.

2.Allow sufficient puddling time for gases to escape.

3.Use proper current.

4.Weave your weld to eliminate.

5.Use proper electrodes for job.

6.Hold longer arc.

Poor penetration

why?

1.Speed too fast..

2.Electrodes too large.

3.Current too low.

4.Faulty preparation.

What to do?

1.Use enough current to get desired penetration – weld slowly.

2.Calculate electrode penetration properly.

3.Select electrode according to welding groove size.

4.Leave proper free space at the bottom of weld.

Warping

why?

1.Shrinkage of weld metal.

2.Faulty clamping of parts.

3.Faulty preparation.

4.Over heating at joint.

What to do?

1.Peen joint edges before welding.

2.Weld rapidly.

3.Avoid excessive space between parts.

4.Clamp parts properly; back up to cool.

5.Adopt a welding procedure.

6.Use high – speed, moderate penetration electrodes.

Undercut/Underfill

why?

1.Faulty electrode manipulation

2.Faulty electrode usage.

3.Current too high.

What to do?

1.Use uniform weave in butt welding.

2.Avoid using an overly large electrode.

3.Avoid excessive weaving.

4.Use moderate current; weld slowly.

5.Hold electrode at a safe distance from vertical plane in making horizontal fillet welds.

Distortion

why?

1.Uneven heat

2.Improper sequence.

3.Deposited metal shrinks.

What to do?

1.Tack or clamp parts properly.

2.Form parts before welding.

3.Dispose of rolling or forming strains before welding.

4.Distribute welding to prevent uneven heating.

5.Examine structure and develop a sequence.

Cracked welds

why?

1.Wrong electrode.

2.Weld and part sizes unbalanced.

3.Faulty welds.

4.Faulty preparation.

5.Rigid joints.

What to do?

1.Design structure and welding procedure to eliminate rigid joints.

2.Heat parts before welding.

3.Avoid weld in string beads.

4.Keep ends free to move as long as possible.

5.Make sound welds of good fusion.

6.Adjust weld size to parts size.

7.Allow  joints a proper and uniform free space.

8.Work  with  as  low  an amperage as possible

Poor appearance

why?

1.Faulty appearance

2.Over hang.

3.Improper use of electrodes.

4.Wrong arc and current voltage.

What to do?

1.Use a proper welding technique.

2.Avoid over heating.

3.Use a uniform weave.

4.Avoid over high current.

Poor fusion

why?

1.Wrong speed.

2.Current improperly adjusted.

3.Faulty preparation.

4.Improper electrode size.

What to do?

1.Adjust electrode and ‘V’ size.

2.Weave must be sufficient to melt sides of  joints.

3.Proper current will allow deposition and penetration.

4.Keep weld metal from curling away from plates.

Brittle welds

why?

1.Wrong electrode.

2.Faulty preheating.

3.Metal hardened by air.

What to do?

1.Preheat at 135 to 260º C if welding on medium-carbon steel or certain alloy steel.

2.Make multiple-layer welds.

3.Anneal after welding.

4.Use stainless or low-hydrogen electrodes for increasing weld ductility.

Spatter

why?

1.Arc blow.

2.Current too high.

3.Arc too long.

4.Faulty electrodes.

What to do?

1.Whitewash parts in weld area.

2.Adjust current to needs.

3.Adjust to proper arc length.

4.Lighten arc blow.

Pick suitable electrodes

Magnetic blow

why?

1.Magnetic fields cause

        the arc to deviate from

        its intended course.

What to do?

1.Use steel blocks to alter magnetic path around arc.

2.Divide the ground into parts.

3.Weld in same direction the arc blows.

4.Use a short arc.

5.Locate the ground properly on the work.

6.Use a-c welding

Weld stress

why?

1.Faulty welds.

2.Faulty sequence.

3.Rigid joints.

What to do?

1.Allow parts to move freely as long as practical.

2.Make as few passes as possible.

3.Peen deposits.

4.Anneal according to thickness of weld.

5.Move parts slightly in welding to reduce stresses.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.